Skip Ribbon Commands Skip to main content
Sign In Navigate Up
Press Releases

ORANGE COAST COLLEGE FEATURE TIPS
Tuesday, December 17, 2002

A comprehensive four-week intersession will be offered during the month of January at Orange Coast College. The intersession, sandwiched between OCC's fall 2002 and spring 2003 semesters, will feature more than a hundred different classes. It's set to run Monday, Jan. 6, through Sunday, Feb. 2. Intersession registration is under way. Specific course information is listed on the college's web site (orangecoastcollege.com). Visitors arriving at the web site should click on "Class Schedule" on the first page of the site, then click on "Intersession 2003." Intersession classes are also listed in the college's printed class schedule, available in the Admissions Office. Persons not enrolled at OCC this fall are advised to submit an application for intersession registration. OCC's winter intersession will include courses from such disciplines as accounting, anthropology, art, astronomy, aviation technology, business, computer information systems, counseling, dance, diagnostic medical sonography, economics, English, ethnic studies, film/video, food service management, geography, geology, health education, history, humanities, mathematics, natural science, neurodiagnostic technology, philosophy, physical education, physics, political science, psychology, radiologic technology, religious studies, respiratory care, sociology, Spanish, speech and theatre arts. Contact: Robert Dees, Vice President of Instruction (714-432 5015).


Nine national titles in seven years. Pretty impressive! That's what Orange Coast College's cheerleading and dance teams have amassed at the Universal Cheerleaders Association (UCA) National Championships, held annually in Orlando, Fla. And, at the moment, OCC's power-leaden cheer and dance squads are putting the finishing touches on another run at a pair of national titles. They'll take part in the 2003 UCA Championships Jan. 9-11 at Walt Disney World/MGM Resorts. Before they depart for Florida, however, they'll host a public preview of their competition routines on Monday evening, Jan. 6, in Peterson Gymnasium on OCC's campus. The performance is set for 8 p.m. A $5 admission fee will help to defray travel expenses for the two squads. More than 400 fans attended last year's preview performance. OCC's teams will take with them to Florida a well-earned and nicely-burnished national reputation. Everyone in Orlando knows about the Orange Coast College Pirates. Over the past seven years OCC's cheer and dance teams have consistently proven that, in national competition, they can go toe-to toe with the big boys--and girls. "We've developed a reputation and a bit of a swagger," acknowledges OCC cheer and dance advisor, Mike Reynolds. Reynolds is in his eighth season as coach of the two OCC squads. He is assisted by his business partner, co coach and friend, Dan Sapp. "The other teams know who we are, and four-year coaches recruit our athletes." OCC's dancers have won five UCA national crowns, including the last four in a row (1997, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002), while the cheerleaders have grabbed four titles (1996, 1997, 1998 and 2000).But OCC's dancers will be penalized this year for their dominance. They're being relegated to a lesser division in the competition because four-year universities are miffed at their success. The Pirate dancers have been barred from battling the biggest and best in UCA's Division IA dance competition. "We won the Division IA title last year and I guess it embarrassed some big four-year schools," Reynolds says. "ESPN has been replaying our winning performance over and over, all year. Major universities didn't appreciate being beaten by a community college, so they requested that the UCA exclude us from Division IA competition. The UCA complied." Last year, in winning the Division IA title, OCC's dance team finished ahead of such powers as Indiana University, Michigan State University, the University of Minnesota and the University of Alabama. OCC's dancers have virtually owned the open division since 1997. They captured the open division title three years running before moving up to Division IA last year. Twenty-eight schools are entered in the 2003 open division dance competition, and the Pirates are ranked number one in the preliminary rankings, based upon video submissions. OCC's cheerleaders will compete in the community college division again this year, as they have in the past. The Pirates finished second to Southern California rival, Palomar College of San Marcos, last year. Contact: Mike Reynolds, Cheer and Dance Advisor (714-891-5223).


OCC is offering 58 online Internet classes this spring. Spring semester classes begin on Monday, Feb. 3. Some of OCC's spring online classes are 100 percent online, and others require students to attend one or more on-campus meetings. A few classes are 50 percent online and 50 percent on campus. Students planning to enroll in an online class this spring need to have access to the Internet from a computer that is a Pentium-class personal computer or Macintosh. For most classes, they'll need a 28.8-speed modem or better; an up-to-date browser, such as Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5, or Netscape Communicator 4.7; and an email account. OCC is offering online courses this spring from such disciplines as accounting, allied health, anthropology, business, computer information systems, computer science, computerized office technology, counseling, drafting technology, English composition, English as a second language, food and nutrition, food service management, hotel management, management, and music. The courses offer from one-half to four units of college credit each. Each of the 58 spring Internet classes is taught by a full-time Orange Coast College professor. "Students who are disciplined find the Internet a great way to take a class," says Monty Ruth, an assistant professor of computer information systems who is teaching an online computer information systems course this spring. "It's very helpful for online students to have their own home computers, but not essential. If need be, students may use the computers and software available on campus in OCC's John R. Clark Computer Center." Even without regular face-to-face interaction with an instructor, many online students find Internet courses to be stimulating and fun, says music professor, Carole Chardonnay. Chardonnay enjoys teaching her OCC "History and Appreciation of Music" class both in the classroom and via the Internet. She's teaching two "classroom" sections of the course this spring, and two online sections. OCC's spring class schedule is posted on OCC's Web Site (orangecoastcollege.com). A printed version is available in the Admissions and Records Office. Contact: Robert Dees, Vice President of Instruction (714-432-5015).


Orange Coast College's Admissions and Records Office is offering its 29,000 students a variety of new electronic services . Registration is under way for spring semester classes. New and returning students will register for classes via telephone through Thursday, Jan. 30. In-person, late registration will be conducted Feb. 3-13. Spring semester classes begin on Monday, Feb. 3. "Students are now able to complete most of their transactions via distance services without having to make extra trips to campus to stand in line," says OCC administrative dean of Admissions and Records, Nancy L. Kidder. OCC's electronic services include making application to the college via the campus web page, and touch-tone telephone registration. Students are also able to add or drop classes via the touch-tone system. "This year, we've provided students with a helpful new service," Kidder said. "Students now have the opportunity to add closed classes via the touch-tone system through the use of Instructor Permission Codes (IPCs)." Students wishing to add a late class using the Instructor Permission Code system must attend a class during the first week that the class is offered, and petition the instructor for an IPC. If an IPC is granted, the student may then add the class via touch-tone registration. The college also offers fee payment through a touch-tone credit card system. Students may view their current class schedule or current fees status via an electronic system, and grades are posted electronically. Students may also take advantage of an electronic transcript and verification service. OCC's web page is a 24-hour per day, seven-day per week service. Touch tone telephone registration is a year-round service, except for holidays and during semester breaks. Registration calls may be made Monday through Thursday from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m., Friday from 7 a.m. to 6 p.m., and Saturday from 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. OCC's Admissions and Records Office is open Monday through Thursday from 9 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., and Friday from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. A total of 2,255 classes in 200 academic and career/technical areas will be offered at Orange Coast College this spring. The vast majority of classes begin the week of Feb. 3. More than 200 eight-week, mid-semester courses will get under way the week of April 7. Spring applications are being accepted--and registration appointments are available--in OCC's Admissions Office. OCC's spring schedule is posted on the college's web site (orangecoastcollege.com). Printed copies are available for pick-up, free of charge, in the Admissions Office. Contact: Nancy L. Kidder, Administrative Dean of Admissions and Records (714-432-5773).


OCC's Community Education Office has arranged an exciting winter/spring performing arts season for Orange County's residents. Twenty-six events are on the agenda. The season is listed on OCC's web site (www.occ.cccd.edu/~comed). OCC will launch its winter/spring season on Sunday, Jan. 12, when comedian John Byner teams up with singer Anna Maria Alberghetti to offer a "Tribute to Ed Sullivan." Curtain is set for 4 p.m. in OCC's Robert B. Moore Theatre. Byner had two dozen appearances on The Ed Sullivan Show, and Alberghetti appeared an incredible 53 times. The concert will also feature the Amazing Platters, comedian Pete Barbutti, and a host of classic novelty acts. The ever-popular "Stars of Magic" will celebrate their 13th consecutive appearance at Orange Coast College on Saturday evening, Jan. 18, at 8 p.m. The full-stage production spotlights international magicians who are headliners in the world of magic. "Juke Box Giants"--the Association, the Shirelles, Al Wilson, and the Flashback Band--will offer music of the '60s on Saturday evening, Feb. 1, at 8 p.m. The Peking Acrobats, who've appeared in front of sold-out OCC houses on numerous occasions, will offer another dazzling exhibition on Saturday, Feb. 8, at 8 p.m. "Forbidden Broadway," a production that's been serving up witty parodies of the Broadway scene for two decades, will perform on Sunday, Feb. 9, at 4 p.m. "Forbidden Broadway" is New York's longest-running musical comedy review. The company will offer hilarious spoofs of "Aida," "Riverdance," "Kiss Me, Kate!" "Swing!" "The Lion King," "Cabaret" and "Chicago." The Paco Pena Flamenco Dance Company -- featuring living legend, Paco Pena -- will perform on Saturday, Feb. 22, at 8 p.m. Dublin's Traditional Irish Cabaret will make another St. Patrick's Day appearance at OCC on Saturday, March 1, at 8 p.m. Shirley Jones, who has enthralled audiences with her astonishing voice in productions of "Oklahoma," "Carousel," "The Sound of Music" and "Show Boat," will perform with the Nelson Riddle Orchestra on Saturday, March 15, at 8 p.m. It will mark her fifth appearance on OCC's stage. She'll be joined by Grammy Award-winning comedian, Shelly Berman. The music of Glenn Miller, including "String of Pearls," "In the Mood" and "Moonlight Serenade," will be performed by the Tex Beneke Orchestra on Sunday, April 13, at 4 p.m. The Beneke Orchestra will be joined by vocalists Herb Jeffries, Polly Podewell, Ken Delo, Nancy Knorr, and the Pied Pipers. A salute to the Swing Era will be presented on Saturday, May 3, by the State Street Ballet. The company choreographs ballet works to the tunes of Frank Sinatra, the Andrews sisters, Nat King Cole and Duke Ellington. Curtain is slated for 8 p.m. "America's Sweetheart," Debbie Reynolds, will put the cap on an exciting 2002-03 OCC season with a concert on Saturday evening, May 10, at 8 p.m. She's making her second appearance at the college. Reynolds sold out OCC's Moore Theatre last year. She will be accompanied by musical director, Joey Singer. Many shows especially for kids are also on the 2002-03 agenda, along with numerous productions presented by OCC's Theatre, Music and Dance departments. Contact: George Blanc, Director of Community Education (714-432-5916).


OCC ranks number two out of California's 108 community colleges in the number of students it transferred during the 2001-02 academic year to the nine University of California campuses and the 23-campus California State University system. OCC ranked fourth in the state last year. The statistics were compiled by the California Postsecondary Education Commission. OCC ranks number one in the state in 2001-02 transfers to the 23 CSU campuses, and is number five in transfers to the UC system. Combined, OCC is second in transfers to the two California higher education systems. OCC transferred 1,709 students to the two systems in 2001-02, an increase of 6.9 percent over 2000-01 figures. Santa Monica College is first in the state in transfers to the two systems with 1,944 transfers. DeAnza College of Cupertino is third (1,687), Diablo Valley College of Pleasant Hill fourth (1,685) and Pasadena City College fifth (1,613). OCC heads the list for transfers to the California State University system with 1,255 transfers in 2001-02, a 5.7 percent increase over the previous year. City College of San Francisco is second in CSU transfers with 1,248. DeAnza is third (1,219), Pasadena fourth (1,188) and Mt. San Antonio fifth (1,171). Santa Monica heads the list of University of California transfers with 938. Diablo Valley is second (548), Santa Barbara City third (509), DeAnza fourth (468) and OCC fifth (454). OCC increased its UC transfers by 10.5 percent over the previous year. Orange Coast leads Orange County's nine community colleges in combined CSU/UC transfers.

TOP 10 CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRANSFER SCHOOLS
TO UC AND CSU CAMPUSES IN 2001-02

RankCollegeUCCSUTotal Transfers
1.Santa Monica College938 1,0061,944
2.Orange Coast College4541,2551,709
3.DeAnza College4681,2191,687
4.Diablo Valley College5481,0871.635
5.Pasadena City College4251,1881,613
6.City College of San Francisco2551,2481,503
7.Mt. San Antonio College2791,1711,450
8.Fullerton College1581,1381,296
9.El Camino College282 9991,281
10.Fresno City College1121,1291,241

TOP 10 CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY COLLEGE TRANSFER SCHOOLS
TO CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES IN 2001-02

RankCollege CSU Transfers
1.Orange Coast College1,255
2.City College of San Francisco1,248
3.DeAnza College1,219
4.Pasadena City College1,188
5.Mt. San Antonio College1,171
6.Fullerton College1,138
7.Fresno City College1,129
8.Diablo Valley College1,087
9.Santa Monica College1,006
10.El Camino College 999

Contact: Jim Carnett, Director of Community Relations (714-432-5725).